Board

The day-to-day running of the ECSR is in the hands of a Board that is elected by the Member Institutes.

Current Board (2021-2024)


Thijs Bol

University of Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Michael Gebel

Treasurer

University of Bamberg, Germany

Martin Hällsten

Secretary

Stockholm University, Sweden

Dana Hamplová

Academy of Sciences, Prague, Czech Republic

Beata Nágy

Corvinus University of Budapest, Hungary

Ariane Pailhé

Institut National d’Etudes Démographiques, Aubervilliers, France

Nazareno Panichella

University of Milan, Italy

Brienna Perelli-Harris

University of Southampton, United Kingdom

Jorge Rodriguez Menés

Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain

Heike Solga

Chair

Berlin Social Science Center, Germany

Past Boards


2018-2021

Gabriele Ballarino, Italy
Fabrizio Bernardi, Italy (Chair)
Anette Fasang, Germany
Irena Kogan, Germany (Secretary-Treasurer)
Helen Russell, Ireland
Thijs Bol, the Netherlands
Martin Hällsten, Sweden
Dana Hamplová, Czech Republic
Beáta Nagy, Hungary
Ariane Pailhé, France

2015-2018

Gabriele Ballarino (Italy)
Fabrizio Bernardi (Chair) (Italy)
Anette Fasang (Germany)
Jan O. Jonnson (Sweden)
Irena Kogan (Secretary and Treasurer) (Germany)
Daniel Oesch (Switzerland)
Lucinda Platt (United Kingdom)
Helen Russell (Ireland)
Louis-André Vallet (France)
Herman van de Werfhorst (the Netherlands)

2012-2015

Paolo Barbieri (Italy)
Fabrizio Bernardi (Chair) (Italy)
Jan O. Jonnson (Sweden)
Irena Kogan (Secretary and Treasurer) (Germany)
Melinda Mills (the Netherlands)
Daniel Oesch (Switzerland)
Lucinda Platt (United Kingdom)
Ellu Saar (Estonia)
Louis-Andre Vallet (France)
Herman van de Werfhorst (the Netherlands)

2009-2012

Paolo Barbieri (Italy)
Fabrizio Bernardi (Italy)
Gunn Elisabeth Birkelund (Norway)
Philippe Coulangeon (France)
Jonathan Gershuny (United Kingdom)
Irena Kogan (Germany)
Melinda Mills (Secretary and Treasurer) (the Netherlands)
Ellu Saar (Estonia)
Christopher Whelan (Chair) (Ireland)

2006-2009

Fabrizio Bernardi (Spain)
Hans-Peter Blossfeld (Chair) (Germany)
Alain Chenu (France)
Antonio Chiesi (Italy)
Fredrik Engelstad (Treasurer) (Norway)
Jonathan Gershuny (United Kingdom)
Paul de Graaf (Secretary) (the Netherlands)
Petr Mateju (Czech Republic)
Melinda Mills (the Netherlands)
Phillip O’Connell (Ireland)

2003-2006

Hans-Peter Blossfeld (Chair) (Germany)
Marlis Buchman (Swizerland)
Antonio Chiesi (Italy)
Hans Dietrich (Germany)
Fredrik Engelstad (Treasurer) (Norway)
Duncan Gallie (United Kingdom)
Paul de Graaf (Secretary) (the Netherlands)
Petr Mateju (Czech Republic)
Serge Paugam (France)

2001-2003

Marlis Buchman (Swizerland)
Fredrik Engelstad (Treasurer) (Norway)
Duncan Gallie (United Kingdom)
Paul de Graaf (Secretary) (the Netherlands)
Walter Müller (Chair) (Germany)
Serge Paugam (France)
Peter Robert (Hungary)
Antonio Schizzerotto (Italy)

1999-2001

Richard Breen (Secretary) (United Kingdom)
Fredrik Engelstad (Treasurer) (Norway)
Robert Erikson (Sweden)
John Goldthorpe (United Kingdom)
Bogdan Mach (Poland)
Walter Müller (Chair) (Germany)
Antonio Schizzerotto (Italy)

1995-1997

Fredrik Engelstad (Secretary) (Norway)
Robert Erikson (Chair) (Sweden)
John Goldthorpe (United Kingdom)
Bogdan Mach (Poland)
Wout Ultee (the Netherlands)